No. X06-CV-93-0301054S, X06-CV-94-0315735S, X06-CV-92-0305013S, X06-CV-93-0305011S, X06-CV-94-0123701S
[…] McGhan Medical Corp., 36 F. Sup.2d 863 (D. Minn. 1998); Healy v. McGhan Medical Corp., No. CA975320, 2001 WL 717110 (Mass.Super. March 29, 2001, Doerfer, J.); Christian v. Minnesota Mining Manufacturing Co., 126 F. Sup.2d 951 (D.M.D. 2001); Roberts v. Bioplasty, Inc., No. 93-2967 (E.D. La. February 11, 2000); McCarthy v. McGhan Medical Corp., No. 94 L 7366 (Ill. Cir. Ct. Feb. 27, 1998.); and McConkey v. McGhan Medical Corp., 144 F. Sup.2d 958, 963 (E.D. Tenn. 2000).
Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act Claim
The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110a, contains the legislative definition of the terms "trade" and "commerce" as follows: "The advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state." It is difficult to imagine how the "prior manufacturer of a product" might fit under this definition of trade or commerce, and thus be subject to the prohibitions of General Statutes § 42-110b (a) relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the conduct