JOHN DOE v. JANE ROE
[…] Specifically, Doe based his claims on Roe's Title IX complaint as well as her purported communications regarding the incident with friends and family and on social media. In response to Doe's complaint, Roe filed a motion to dismiss [(the "TPPA petition")], arguing that her activity was protected under the [TPPA]. Roe's motion was specifically filed pursuant to the authority in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-104(a), which provides that "[i]f a legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104(a). Following a hearing, the trial court denied Roe's motion, finding that the matter was not one of public concern such as to warrant the application of the TPPA....Doe v. Roe, 638 S.W.3d 614, 615-16 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021) (footnote omitted) ("Doe I").