JOHN DOE v. JANE ROE
[…] However, there is no indication in Doe's affidavit that he has relied upon any unauthenticated documents in making these statements. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in considering these statements when determining whether Doe satisfied his prima facie burden. Moreover, as discussed below, these statements were not necessary to Doe satisfying his prima facie burden.
C.
i.
Under the TPPA burden-shifting framework, once a TPPA petitioner satisfies their burden to show that the TPPA is applicable to "a legal action" against them, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), the burden shifts to the TPPA respondent to "establish[] a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b). Roe relies on this language to argue that Doe was required to establish a prima facie case for each of the claims in his Amended Complaint, including those not based on Roe's Title IX complaint.