No. W2018-00924-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In addition, in the context of sufficiency of the evidence, we must also examine an interrelated issue regarding proof of the State's elected dates of the offenses. The State's elected date range is relevant to all the convictions—rape of a child, aggravated sexual battery, and incest—arising from these three incidents.
As stated above, rape of a child is defined as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a). Proof of the victim's age is an element of the offense and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Aggravated sexual battery is defined, in relevant part, as the "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim . . . [when the] victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a). The indictments in this case reflect that the State elected J.M.'s age as the basis for the aggravated sexual battery charges. Incest is defined, in relevant part, as sexual penetration when the defendant knows the victim is his or her stepchild. Tenn.