No. W2018-00924-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-527(a)(1), (3)(A). "Sexual contact" includes "the intentional touching of the victim's or the defendant's . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6).
Rape of a child is defined as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a).
Aggravated sexual battery is defined, in relevant part, as the "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim . . . [when the] victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a).