Civil Action 3:22cv00049
[…] (quoting Lois Sportswear, U.S.A., Inc. v. Levi Strauss & Co., 104 F.R.D. 103, 105 (S.D.N.Y. 1985)).
2. Confidential Spousal Communications
Under Virginia law, “[i]n any civil proceeding, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent anyone else from disclosing, any confidential communication between his spouse and him during their marriage, regardless of whether he is married to that spouse at the time he objects to disclosure.” Va. Code § 8.01-398. “For the purposes of this section, ‘confidential communication' means a communication made privately by a person to his spouse that is not intended for disclosure to any other person.” Id.
“This privilege may not be asserted in any proceeding in which the spouses are adverse parties, or in which either spouse is charged with a crime against the person or property of the other [spouse] or against the minor child of either spouse.” Va. Code § 8.01-398. Those exceptions are not relevant here.