FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FLUVANNA COUNTY, Claude V. Worrell, Judge T
[…] Because the custody order does not meet the requirements of any of the four categories that provide the J&DR court with exclusive jurisdiction to make a custody determination, we find the custody order void for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Therefore, we reverse the circuit court’s finding that the custody order remains valid.
The M.s also argue that Afghanistan’s child custody laws violate fundamental principles of human rights and therefore the J&DR court had jurisdiction under Code § 20-146.4(C). That section states that "[a] court of this Commonwealth need not apply this act if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights." Code § 20-146.4(C). Nothing in the record demonstrates that Afghanistan's child custody laws violate fundamental principles of human rights as they relate to the child in the present matter.