FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FLUVANNA COUNTY, Claude V. Worrell, Judge T
[…] C. Subject-matter jurisdiction and power to render are essential despite Code § 63.2-1216’s language and the statute’s general purpose of favoring the finality of adoptions.
We must now evaluate the role of Code § 63.2-1216 in the A.s’ collateral attack on this improper adoption. Of course, our determination that the circuit court lacked the power to render the final adoption order is of little import if the A.s are barred from bringing this claim by Code § 63.2-1216. The statute states:
After the expiration of six months from the date of entry of any final order of adoption from which no appeal has been taken to the Court of Appeals, the validity thereof shall not be subject to attack in any proceedings, collateral or direct, for any reason, including but not limited to fraud, duress, failure to give any required notice, failure of any procedural requirement, or lack of jurisdiction over any person, and such order shall be final for all purposes.
Code § 63.2-1216. The legislative intent of Code § 63.2-1216 is clear: to favor the finality of adoptions.