FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FLUVANNA COUNTY, Claude V. Worrell, Judge T
[…] A. The J&DR court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to issue the custody order.
[13] We first consider the J&DR court’s subject-matter jurisdiction over the custody order. "As courts not of record, [juvenile and domestic relations district] courts are creations of the General Assembly." Parrish v. Fannie Mae, 292 Va. 44, 49, 787 S.E.2d 116 (2016) (citing Va. Const. art. VI, § 8; Code § 16.1-69.7). "They are courts of limited jurisdiction and may exercise only such subject matter jurisdiction as has been expressly conferred by statute." Id. Under Code § 20-146.12, Virginia’s J&DR courts have "jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if’ a case falls within one of four categories. The following four categories are "the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this Commonwealth." Code § 20446.12(B).
A court may only make a custody determination if: