Record No. 230316
[…] See Green v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 191, 557 S.E.2d 230 (2002).
[12, 13] "The general rule is that statutes are to be construed to operate prospectively only unless a contrary intention is manifest and plain." Town of Culpeper v. Virginia Elec. & Power Co., 215 Va. 189, 194, 207 S.E.2d 864 (1974). "Absent an express manifestation of intent by the legislature, this Court will not infer the intent that a statute is to be applied retroactively." City of Charlottesville v. Payne, 299 Va. 515, 528-29, 856 S.E.2d 203 (2021). Buttressing this principle of statutory interpretation, Code § 1-238 instructs that when statutes or provisions are "reenacted," the changes are "effective prospectively unless the bill expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date." [14–16] For criminal sentencing, courts should apply the penalty in existence at the time of the commission of the underlying offense. Code § 1-239; Ruplenas v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 972, 978, 275 S.E.2d 628 (1981).