Barrow v. Commonwealth
[…] [12] It is clear from the context of the surrounding code sections that the Commonwealth misconstrues the language cited. The language cited by the Commonwealth is not a positive grant of power from the General Assembly authorizing trial courts to order up to a five-year period of supervised probation after every release from incarceration. Instead, this language is actually a negative provision designed to limit the trial court’s authority. The first two sentences of Code § 19.2-303 grant trial courts the authority to suspend the execution or imposition of sentences conditioned upon probation, subject to the maximum limit described earlier. See Code § 19.2-303 ("After conviction, … the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine …. The court may fix the period of probation for up to the statutory maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.").