CASE NO. 6:19-cv-00043
[…] Walton, 694 S.E.2d at 552. No factor is dispositive, and other factors may be relevant. Id. The standards articulated in Walton were implemented with the enactment of Va. Code § 8.01-420.7, which governs inadvertent waiver of attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine. See Walton, 694 S.E.2d at 553-54 & n.5. Section 8.01-420.7 largely tracks the language in Rule 502(b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence.
Rule 502(b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides that a disclosure "does not operate as a waiver" of privilege or work-product protection if: "(1) the disclosure is inadvertent; (2) the holder of the privilege or protection took reasonable steps to prevent disclosure; and (3) the holder promptly took reasonable steps to rectify the error, including (if applicable) following Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(b)(5)(B)." While some courts have applied the same five-factor test set forth in Walton in making this inquiry under Rule 502(b), others have simply applied the three-factors set forth in the rule itself. See Harleysville, 2017 WL 4368617, at *10.