JANE DOE, Plaintiff, v. BRETT KIMMEL et al., Defendants.
[…] Resurrection Lutheran Church, 164 N.Y.S.3d 803, 805 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2022). DiSalvo is persuasive evidence of how New York courts would answer this question, and there is no reason to believe that the New York Court of Appeals would take a different view. See, e.g., V.S. v. Muhammad, 595 F.3d 426, 432 (2d Cir. 2010) (observing that federal courts are “bound to apply the law as interpreted by a state's intermediate appellate courts unless there is persuasive evidence that the state's highest court would reach a different conclusion”).
Concluding, as all these courts did, that Section 208(b) does not apply retroactively to claims that were already time barred is consistent with the language and structure of the CVA. Whereas Section 214-g explicitly revived claims “barred as of as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitations has expired,” nothing in Section 208(b) provides that the new statute of limitations was intended to apply to actions that were already time barred. See, e.g., Regina Metro. Co., LLC v. New York State Div. of Hous. & Cmty.