JANE DOE, Plaintiff, v. BRETT KIMMEL et al., Defendants.
[…] The NYCDOE wisely concedes that Doe's negligence claims were indeed revived by Section 214-g, see NYCDOE Mem. 8, but notes that “neither the Second Circuit nor the New York Court of Appeals has yet held whether the CVA revives NYCHRL claims,” id. at 16. The Court need not and does not reach that question here.
Notably, Doe does not argue otherwise. Instead, she relies exclusively on a different provision of the CVA, codified as N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208(b), which states, in relevant part, that an action based on “conduct which would constitute a sexual offense . . . committed against [a] person who was less than eighteen years of age . . . may be commenced, against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of said conduct, on or before the plaintiff . . . reaches the age of fifty-five years.” Doe concedes that her state-law claims were time barred when the CVA was enacted but contends that Section 208(b) applies retroactively and, thus, her claims should be deemed timely as they were filed well before her fifty-fifth birthday.