Civil Action 24-00107 (GC) (JBD)
[…] Nor has Plaintiff cited any case law showing that this clause in the New Jersey Constitution applies under these circumstances. Plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating a reasonable probability of eventual success on the merits. See Del. River Port Auth. v. Transamerican Trailer Transp., Inc., 501 F.2d 917, 920 (3d Cir. 1974). Therefore, Plaintiff has not met his burden with respect to Count Three.
3. Count Four - Supremacy Clause
Count Four asserts a claim under § 1983 alleging that Board Policy 5756 violates the Department of Education Organization Act of 1979, 20 U.S.C. § 3401, and is therefore unconstitutional under the Supremacy Clause of Art. VI, cl. 2 of the United States Constitution. (ECF No. 40 ¶¶ 86-102.)
Section 3401(3) provides that “parents have the primary responsibility for the education of their children, and States, localities, and private institutions have the primary responsibility for supporting that parental role.” This provision is one of ten congressional findings enumerated in the legislation that created the United States Department of Education in 1979. Plaintiff argues that § 3401 is “the supreme law of the land” and that Board Policy 5756 and the NJLAD violate § 3401(3) to the extent that these laws