Lutter v. JNESO
[…] (emphasis added)). To the contrary, JNESO disavowed "seeking any conditions or promises from Ms. Lutter." Letter from Ptasiewicz (JA85). Similarly, neither the cover letter nor the check contained conspicuous language that the check was tendered in full satisfaction of Lutter's claims - as required by New Jersey's Uniform Commercial Code for a check to function as a settlement offer. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:3-311(b) (West 2018) (allowing discharge of a claim "if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim"). Even if the check did suffice for a settlement offer, Lutter did not accept it because under New Jersey's Uniform Commercial Code, to accept such an offer, the recipient has to "obtain[ ] payment of the instrument," and there is no evidence that Lutter ever did so.