Cottrell v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Bennett v. Spear , 520 U.S. 154, 177-78, 117 S. Ct. 1154, 1168, 137 L.Ed.2d 281 (1997) ; Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Whitman , 336 F.3d 1236, 1247-48 (11th Cir. 2003) ; Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Norton , 324 F.3d 1229, 1240 (11th Cir. 2003).

The relevant regulations make clear that, when a borrower seeks to discharge her obligations under a federal student loan based on a "false certification by a school of a borrower's eligibility for a loan," the borrower first must avail herself of the administrative process outlined in 34 C.F.R. § 682.402. Thus, a borrower "must submit to the holder of the loan a written request and a sworn statement." 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3). Upon receipt of the request, the guaranty agency will evaluate the request, in light of the information it possesses as well as information available from other sources. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(7)(i).