DiFrancesco v. Leonardo
[…] The accident allegedly occurred when the vehicle owned and operated by Pacchiana struck the rear of Plaintiff's vehicle, causing Plaintiff's vehicle to strike the rear of the vehicle owned by Defendant Leonardo.

Initially, we note that Plaintiff does not oppose the branch of Leonardo's cross-motion which seeks summary judgment dismissing the complaint as against him. Accordingly, Leonardo's cross-motion is granted to the extent that the complaint is dismissed as against him.

The branch of the cross-motion which seeks an order granting him costs and disbursements pursuant to CPLR § 8303-a(ii) is denied. Leonardo has not established that the action was "commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact . . ." (CPLR § 8303-a[ii]). Hence, this branch of Leonardo's cross-motion is denied.

Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment against Pacchiana is granted.