Dickson v. State
[…] He negotiated a plea agreement and, pursuant to that agreement, on October 27, 1987, he entered pleas of nolo contendere to all four counts of an amended information, each charging the selling of an unregistered security in violation of WYO. STAT. § 17-4-107(a)(i). The State, in accordance with the agreement, dismissed all other charges. The trial court deferred acceptance of this plea agreement pending completion of a presentence investigation and report.

WYO. STAT. § 17-4-101 (1989) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(i) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or * * *.

WYO. STAT. § 17-4-107 (1989) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless:

(i) It is registered under this act [§§ 17-4-101 through 17-4-129]; or * * *.