Dickson v. State
[…] WYO. STAT. § 17-4-101 (1989) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(i) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or * * *.

WYO. STAT. § 17-4-107 (1989) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless:

(i) It is registered under this act [§§ 17-4-101 through 17-4-129]; or * * *.

At some point between the arraignment on the new charges and the sentencing, it appears an accord was reached that Dickson could be considered a first offender under WYO. STAT. § 7-13-301 (1987).