Dickson v. State
[…] WYO. STAT. § 17-4-107 (1989) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless:

(i) It is registered under this act [§§ 17-4-101 through 17-4-129]; or * * *.

At some point between the arraignment on the new charges and the sentencing, it appears an accord was reached that Dickson could be considered a first offender under WYO. STAT. § 7-13-301 (1987). In the course of the sentencing hearing on March 28, 1988, the trial court agreed to treat Dickson as a first offender under WYO. STAT. § 7-13-301. The Judgment and Order of the Court which was entered provided for Dickson to be treated as a first offender and stated:

WYO. STAT. § 7-13-301 (1987) provides:

(a) If a person who has not previously been convicted of any felony is charged with or is found guilty of or pleads guilty to any misdemeanor except any second or subsequent violation of W.S. 31-5-233 or any similar provision of law, or any felony except murder, sexual assault in the first or second degree or arson in the first or second degree, the court may, with the consent of the defendant and the state and without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five (5) years upon terms and conditions set by the court. The terms of probation shall include that he:

(i) Report to the court not less than twice in each year at times and places fixed in the order;

(ii) Conduct himself in a law-abiding manner;

(iii) Not leave the state without the consent of the court; and

(iv) Conform his conduct to any other terms of probation the court finds proper.

(b) If the court finds the person has fulfilled the terms of probation and that his rehabilitation has been attained to the satisfaction of the court, the court may at the end of five (5) years, or at any time after the expiration of one (1) year from the date of the original probation, discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him.

(c) If the defendant violates a term or condition of probation at any time before final discharge, the court may:

(i) Enter an adjudication of guilt and conviction and proceed to impose sentence upon the defendant if he previously pled guilty to or was found guilty of the original charge for which probation was granted under this section; or

(ii) Order that the trial of the original charge proceed if the defendant has not previously pled or been found guilty.

(d) Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for any purpose.