Jibben v. State
[…] This rule is consistent with our converse rule that one does not receive credit for street time when returned to prison after revocation of parole. Heffernan v. State, 824 P.2d 1271 (Wyo. 1992); McFarlane v. State, 781 P.2d 931 (Wyo. 1989). The Order After Revocation of Probation Hearing and Conviction Entered must be affirmed in this case.

WYO. STAT. § 7-13-305(d) (1987) provides:

The time for commencing revocation proceedings shall be automatically extended for any period of time in which the probationer is incarcerated outside this state during the probationary period for the conviction of an offense which is a violation of the conditions of probation, unless the probationer has made a valid request for final disposition under the interstate agreement on detainers, W.S. 7-15-101 through 7-15-106 [§§ 7-15-101 through 7-15-105].

The State, Jibben, and Schaub choose to debate whether Brunsvold controls the disposition of these cases. Jibben and Schaub contend probation in each instance had ended by operation of law, and the trial court was without jurisdiction to terminate probation. They read far more into Brunsvold than can be justified from a careful reading of that opinion. In Brunsvold, the trial court had entered an order discharging Brunsvold from his probation. No such order can be found in either Jibben's or Schaub's case. We have ruled in each instance that the probation had not been terminated by operation of law. Nevertheless, because of the avid interest of the parties, we will explain Brunsvold. Brunsvold relies upon Lackey v. State, 731 P.2d 565 (Wyo. 1987), for the general proposition that a trial court has no further jurisdiction in a criminal case after the expiration of the term of probation. Lackey was decided pursuant to WYO. STAT. § 7-13-304 (1977), the predecessor of WYO. STAT. § 7-13-305 (1987), which was adopted in the next session of the legislature, after Lackey was decided:

WYO. STAT. § 7-13-304 (1977) provided:

The period of probation or suspension of trial or sentence and the conditions thereof shall be determined by the court and may be continued or extended. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of suspension of trial or sentence or probation the court shall by order duly entered discharge the defendant.