finding trial court could properly consider unsworn victim impact statement to fashion sentence
[…] Bracero v. State , 10 So.3d 664, 665 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). "The sentencing court ... must be permitted to consider any and all information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for a particular defendant, given the crime committed." Howard v. State , 820 So.2d 337, 340 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (quoting Wasman v. United States , 468 U.S. 559, 563, 104 S.Ct. 3217, 82 L.Ed.2d 424 (1984) ).
The plain language of section 921.143(1) does nothing to restrict the type of information that a court may consider when fashioning a criminal defendant's sentence. In pertinent part, section 921.143(1)(a)-(b) provides that a sentencing court "shall permit the victim of [a] crime" to "[a]ppear before the sentencing court for the purpose of making a statement under oath for the record" and "[s]ubmit a written statement under oath to the office of the state attorney." (Emphasis added.) The statute's plain language says nothing about what a sentencing court shall not permit, and courts have declined to read such restrictive verbiage into the statute. Cf. Smith v.