No. 1D06-5446.
[…] We affirm.
Ms. Smith argues section 921.143(1) should be read to permit testimony of an adult victim's mother at a sentencing hearing only if the victim has died from causes related to the crime; and of a sister only if the victim has died from causes related to the crime and the sister is the next of kin. Section 921.143(1) provides:
At the sentencing hearing, and prior to the imposition of sentence upon any defendant who has been convicted of any felony or who has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime, including a criminal violation of a provision of chapter 316, the sentencing court shall permit the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced, the victim's parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, the lawful representative of the victim or of the victim's parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died from causes related to the crime, to:
(a) Appear before the sentencing court for the purpose of making a statement under oath for the record; and
(b) Submit a written statement under oath to the office of the state attorney, which statement shall be filed with the sentencing court.
§ 921.143(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). She urges a construction of the statute which would require exclusion of any witness at a sentencing hearing not named in section 921.143(1). Her argument boils down to little more than variations on the theme of "inclusio unius est exclusio alterius."