Dexter v. McCauley
[…] The Court finds no statutory basis for joint personal liability herein.

For the record, the existence of some form of tort liability is a prerequisite to contribution ( Board of Education of Hudson City School District v Sargent, Webster Crenshaw Folley, 71 NY2d 21, 523 NYS2d 475, 517 NE2d 1360 [C.A. 1987]). However nowhere in his complaint does plaintiff allege the existence of tort liability.

Finally, the Court turns to the Tax Law, which provides a statutory exception to the general Corporate Law, that allows personal liability for uncollected sales taxes. Tax Law § 1131 (1) defines a "person required to collect tax" as "any officer, director or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation . . ." Tax Law § 1133 imposes personal liability on every "person required to collect tax" ( see generally, Lorenz v Division of Taxation of the Department of Taxation and Finance, 212 AD2d 992, 623 NYS2d 455 [4th Dept. 1995], affd, 87 NY2d 1004, 642 NYS2d 621, 665 NE2d 191 [C.A. 1996]).