N.Y. Tax Law § 1133
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 1133 - Liability for the tax
(a)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph two of this subdivision and in section eleven hundred thirty-seven of this part, every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected under this article. Any such person shall have the same right in respect to collecting the tax from his customer or in respect to nonpayment of the tax by the customer as if the tax were a part of the purchase price of the property or service, amusement charge or rent, as the case may be, and payable at the same time; provided, however, that the tax commission shall be joined as a party in any action or proceeding brought to collect the tax.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article:
(i) The commissioner shall grant the relief described in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph to a limited partner of a limited partnership (but not a partner of a limited liability partnership) or a member of a limited liability company if such limited partner or member demonstrates to the satisfaction of the commissioner that such limited partner's or member's ownership interest and the percentage of the distributive share of the profits and losses of such limited partnership or limited liability company are each less than fifty percent, and such limited partner or member was not under a duty to act for such limited partnership or limited liability company in complying with any requirement of this article. Provided, however, the commissioner may deny an application for relief to any such limited partner or member who the commissioner finds has acted on behalf of such limited partnership or limited liability company in complying with any requirement of this article or has been convicted of a crime provided in this chapter or who has a past-due liability, as such term is defined in section one hundred seventy-one-v of this chapter.
(ii) Such limited partner or member must submit an application for relief, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, and the information provided in such application must be true and complete in all material respects. Providing materially false or fraudulent information on such application shall disqualify such limited partner or member for the relief described in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, shall void any agreement with the commissioner with respect to such relief, and shall result in such limited partner or member bearing strict liability for the total amount of tax, interest and penalty owed by their respective limited partnership or limited liability company pursuant to this subdivision.
* * *