N.Y. Tax Law § 1138
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1138 - Determination of tax
(a)
(1) If a return required by this article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the commissioner from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors. In the case of retail food stores and other participants approved for participation in the federal food stamp program under or pursuant to the federal food stamp act of nineteen hundred seventy-seven (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), as amended, whose records are incomplete or inadequate to determine tax, the external indices upon which tax may be estimated and determined may also include information contained in applications, updates of applications, redemption certificates, returns and reports which such retail food stores and other participants furnish to or are furnished by the United States government or this state or their agencies in order for such retail food stores and other participants to participate in the food stamp program or to redeem coupons issued under or pursuant to such food stamp act and any other available information considered relevant. Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax. A notice of determination shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his last known address in or out of this state. If such person or persons is deceased or under a legal disability, a notice of determination may be mailed to his last known address in or out of this state, unless the department has received notice of the existence of a fiduciary relationship with respect to the taxpayer. After ninety days from the mailing of a notice of determination, such notice shall be an assessment of the amount of tax specified in such notice, together with the interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such notice, except only for any such tax or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has within such ninety day period applied to the division of tax appeals for a hearing, or unless the commissioner of his own motion shall redetermine the same. If the notice of determination is addressed to a person outside of the United States, such period shall be one hundred fifty days instead of ninety days.
(2) Whenever such tax is estimated as provided for in this section, such notice shall contain a statement in bold face type conspicuously placed on such notice advising the taxpayer: that the amount of the tax was estimated; that the tax may be challenged through a hearing process; and that the petition for such challenge must be filed with the tax commission within ninety days.
(3)
* * *