Devaney v. Zucchini Gold, LLC
[…] d. Weight of the evidence. Rice Barn also argues that the jury's verdict on the plaintiffs’ damages is unsupported by the weight of the evidence. We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury verdict, assessing whether "anywhere in the evidence, from whatever source derived, any combination of circumstances could be found from which a reasonable inference could be drawn in favor of the plaintiff." Dobos v. Driscoll, 404 Mass. 634, 656, 537 N.E.2d 558, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 850, 110 S.Ct. 149, 107 L.Ed.2d 107 (1989), quoting Poirier v. Plymouth, 374 Mass. 206, 212, 372 N.E.2d 212 (1978).

Rice Barn's records of the plaintiffs’ working time were incomplete, at best, violating its duty to maintain such records. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) ("Every employer ... shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by [the employer] and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by [the employer], and shall preserve such records for [prescribed] periods of time ..."); Vitali v. Reit Mgt. & Research, LLC, 88 Mass. App. Ct. 99, 109, 36 N.E.3d 64 (2015), quoting Kuebel v.