Carroca v. All Star Enters. & Collision Ctr., Inc.
[…] D. 19 ¶ 5; D. 23 ¶ 5. Moreover, Cucurull does not argue in his opposition that he is not a liable "employer" under the FLSA and there is nothing in the record to suggest otherwise. On this record, there is no genuine dispute of material fact and Cucurull is also liable for the FLSA violations as a matter of law.

B. The Defendants are Liable for State Wage Payment Violations Under Mass. Gen. L. c. 148

Carroca further alleges that the Defendants have violated the payment frequency laws under Massachusetts General Law. Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 148 provides, inter alia, that:

Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week, or to within seven days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if such employee is employed seven days in a calendar week . . . .
Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 148. Carroca alleges that the Defendants have violated this provision because Carroca did not timely receive his overtime wages.