Carroca v. All Star Enters. & Collision Ctr., Inc.
[…] D. 19 ¶ 7; D. 23 ¶ 7. Where Carroca did not receive "time and one-half" payment for overtime, there is no genuine dispute of material fact that Carroca did not receive all "wages earned by him" in a timely manner. Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 148.

By statute, Cucurull is liable for the state wage violation because he is the president of All Star. Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 148 ("The president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation within the meaning of this section").

The Defendants do not address this argument in their opposition to summary judgment. The Defendants instead argue that they are subject to an exemption that applies to the payment of overtime wages (under the state overtime statute, Mass. Gen. L. c. 151 § 1A) to a "garageman."