SJC-13382
[…] [11] Under the Wage Act:
"An employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of [§] 33E, 52E, 148, 148A, 148B, 148C, 150C, 152, 152A, 159C or 190 or [G. L. c. 151, § 19,] may … institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf, or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action for injunctive relief, for any damages incurred, and for any lost wages and other benefits."
G. L. c. 149, § 150. Included in the enumerated list of privately enforceable sections is § 148, which requires employers to timely pay their employees "wages earned." Section 148 states that "[e]very person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or biweekly each such employee the Wages earned by him." G. L. c. 149, § 148. "When an employee has completed the labor, service, or performance required of him … he has ‘earned’ his wage" (quotation and citations omitted). Fernandes v. Attleboro Hous. Auth., 470 Mass. 117, 124 n.6, 20 N.E.3d 229 (2014).