SJC-13382
[…] By attempting to allocate amounts owed to its sales employees in commissions toward their overtime and Sunday premium draws, Jordan’s did not provide its sales employees with separate and additional overtime and Sunday pay, thereby violating the overtime and Sunday pay statutes.
Jordan’s contends that it "merely applied the formula it had chosen for calculating the amount of an employee’s commission[s]." It is true that the Wage Act does not provide a specific means for calculating commissions. See G. L. c. 149, § 148. However, an employer’s formula cannot violate the Wage Act or be used to circumvent other obligations under the Wage Act. See id. ("No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or from [§ 150]").