No. 2999–08.
[…] Gilbert, 120 A.D.3d 756, 991 N.Y.S.2d 358 [2d Dept 2014] ; U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Faruque, 120 A.D.3d 575, 991 N.Y.S.2d 630, 2014 WL 3928918 [2d Dept 2014] ; Bank of New York v. Silverberg, 86 A.D.3d 274, 926 N.Y.S.2d 532, supra ).
In addition to mere delivery, mortgage notes may be transferred to third party “holders” by negotiation provided that such notes qualify as negotiable instruments under the Uniform Commercial Code (see UCC 3–104 ; Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Coakley, 41 A.D.3d 674, 838 N.Y.S.2d 622 [2d Dept.2007] ). New York's Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 1–201(20) defines “holder” as “a person who is in possession of a document of title, an instrument or an investment security drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank” and a person becomes the holder of an instrument “through its negotiation” to him or her (see UCC § 3–202[1] ).