Argued January 22, 1923
[…] In our opinion the section in question was intended to guard against such a situation and danger as that and not as against an ordinary mortgage to secure future advances and which by recording would give ample notice to materialmen of their dangers.
We are confirmed in this opinion by reference to another provision of the Lien Law. As we have seen the original provision providing for building loan agreements was adopted in 1897 and then was amended in 1916. Section 13 of the Lien Law as adopted in 1909 provided that "A lien for materials furnished or labor performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a conveyance, judgment or other claim against such property not recorded, docketed or filed at the time of filing the notice of such lien; over advances made upon any mortgage or other encumbrance thereon after such filing." By chapter 507 of the Laws of 1916, by which was amended the provision relating to filing building loan agreements, there was also amended the section just quoted providing that liens for materials, etc., should have priority over advances made upon mortgage after the filing of such liens.