Derrickson v. Pruden
[…] C. § 6853(c), but that Defendant could nonetheless renew his Motion for Review of the Affidavit of Merit, subject to clarification regarding the allegedly disparate Board certifications of Defendant and Plaintiff's expert physician.

See Derrickson v. Pruden, et al., Del. Super., C.A. No. N11C-02-173, Cooch, R.J. (Apr. 21, 2011) (Letter Op.) at 1 n. 2 ("This Court notes that Plaintiff's expert physician is a Board Certified Pediatric Gastroenterologist. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(c), an expert signing an Affidavit of Merit shall be "engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant(s), and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified." However, Defendant Brian J. Duffy, M.D.'s Board Certification is not specified in the parties' submissions; Defendant's motion simply states that the "same or similar field of medicine" as that at issue in this case is "General Surgery."