Derrickson v. Pruden
[…] Defendant's renewed motion asserts that Plaintiff's expert physician's Board certification in Pediatric Gastroenterology, a subspecialty of Pediatrics, is sufficiently dissimilar from Defendant's Board certifications in Pediatric Surgery and General Surgery as to render Plaintiff's expert physician ineligible to satisfy 18 Del. C. § 6853(c). In relevant part, § 6853(c) provides:

Def.'s Renewed Mot. for Review of the Affidavit of Merit at 1-2 (Lexis I.D. 37296357).

An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant or defendants and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant or defendants is Board certified.

As used in § 6853(c), the phrase "the same or similar" is not defined. However, 18 Del. C. § 6850 states that "[a]ny legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law."