Derrickson v. Pruden
[…] As used in § 6853(c), the phrase "the same or similar" is not defined. However, 18 Del. C. § 6850 states that "[a]ny legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law." The reported cases do not disclose a uniform methodology for determining whether a given specialty is sufficiently "similar" to the defendant's specialty. Nonetheless, it is clear that "the requirements for an Affidavit of Merit are `minimal.'" Indeed, an expert's satisfaction of § 6853 does not necessarily render that that expert competent to provide medical testimony on the standard of care; 18 Del. C. § 6854 states that "[n]o person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify." As noted by this Court, "the fact that a physician is qualified to provide an affidavit under § 6853(c) prior to discovery by the opposing party does not automatically qualify [him or her] to offer an opinion regarding standard of care at trial."

Wilson v. James, 2010 WL 1107787, *2 (Del.