noting that "same or similar" Board certification does not apply where defendant is not a physician
[…] Francis Hosp., Inc., 2008 WL 4947652, at *1 (Del. Super. Nov. 18, 2008).
Zappaterrini, 2009 WL 1101618, at *1 ("The term 'Board certified' refers to physicians, and because the defendant is not a physician, the statutory requirement of similar Board certification is not applicable."); see also Saddler, 2012 WL 6846550, at *6 (citing Zappaterrini, 2009 WL 1101618 (holding that the "term 'board certified' refers to physicians, and because the defendant is not a physician, the statutory requirement of similar board certification is not applicable")).
6. Apart from Board certification, under Section 6853(c), the expert must be "engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant or defendants." Determining whether an expert is in a "similar" field of medicine as a defendant is a fact-intensive inquiry. The Delaware Supreme Court has held that to qualify as an expert under the statute, the proffered expert need not be proficient in a specific medical field.