noting that "same or similar" Board certification does not apply where defendant is not a physician
[…] Accordingly, to satisfy the statutory requirements, the expert need only "establish his familiarity with the standard of care applicable to the area of medicine practiced by [the] defendants."
Derrickson v. Pruden, 2011 WL 2083884, at *2 (Del. Super. May 3, 2011).
Dishmon, 32 A.3d at 343 ("Qualifying as an expert for the purposes of the statute does not require meticulous validation of the proffered expert's proficiency in a specific medical field."); see also 18 Del. C. § 6854 (defining an expert as one who is "familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify"),
377 A.2d 4, 7 (Del. 1977); see also Balan v. Horner, 706 A.2d 518, 520-21 (1998) (finding a common standard of care between a gynecologist and general surgeon where the gynecologist had no experience or expertise in general surgery).