Dempe v. Metro. Pier & Exposition Auth.
[…] It contends, however, that when it paid the judgment against it in full, as reflected by the July 27, 2016 satisfaction and release, the Kotecki cap order was transformed into a final order.

¶ 9 In Dempe I, we found the Kotecki cap order was not final because at that time, GES had not yet paid "more than its pro rata share of the judgment". Id. ¶ 53 ("Although the order from which GES appeals determined the Kotecki cap, until GES pays more than its pro rata share of the judgment, the trial court cannot enforce its determination as to the Kotecki cap.") (citing 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 2014) ("The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability."). The release demonstrates that GES has now paid more than its pro rata share of the judgment because, although Coastal was responsible for 75% of the judgment, GES paid 100% of it.

¶ 10 However, the release and satisfaction still does not render the Kotecki cap order final and appealable.