Dempe v. Metro. Pier & Exposition Auth.
[…] Dubina v. Mesirow Realty Development, Inc., 178 Ill. 2d 496, 502 (1997). In other words, a final order terminates "the litigation between the parties on the merits of the cause, so that, if affirmed, the trial court has only to proceed with execution of the judgment." Kellerman v. Crowe, 119 Ill. 2d 111, 115 (1987) (quoting Village of Niles v. Szczesny, 13 Ill. 2d 45, 48 (1958)). Although the order from which GES appeals determined the Kotecki cap, until GES pays more than its pro rata share of the judgment, the trial court cannot enforce its determination as to the Kotecki cap. See 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 2014) ("The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability."). A Rule 304(a) finding "does not make an otherwise nonfinal order either final or appealable." Valdovinos v. Luna-Manalac Medical Center, Ltd., 307 Ill. App. 3d 528, 539 (1999).