Dempe v. Metro. Pier & Exposition Auth.
[…] Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990). To do so, we first look to the statutory language itself. Id. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we may not depart from the plain language and meaning of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations or conditions that the legislature did not express, nor by rendering any word or phrase superfluous or meaningless. Id. The construction of a statute is subject to de novo review. Hall v. Henn, 208 Ill. 2d 325, 330 (2003). ¶ 79 Section 3-108(a) of the Act provides as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2012).
Thus, under section 3-108(a), a public employee and entity are immune from suit for the negligent supervision of any activity on public property. ¶ 80 The Act defines neither the term "supervise," nor "supervision."