Dempe v. Metro. Pier & Exposition Auth.
[…] Perry, 224 Ill. 2d at 324. ¶ 44 "It is settled law that an award of interest is not recoverable absent a statute or agreement providing for it." In re Liquidation of Pine Top Insurance Co., 322 Ill. App. 3d 693, 699 (2001) (citing Johnson v. Human Rights Comm'n, 173 Ill. App. 3d 564, 568 (1988)). In addition, since interest statutes are in derogation of the common law, they must be strictly construed, and nothing may be read into them by "intendment or implication." City of Springfield v. Allphin, 82 Ill. 2d 571, 577 (1980) (citing Summers v. Summers, 40 Ill. 2d 338, 342 (1968)). Section 2-1303 of the Code provides in relevant part:

"Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest *** from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of
entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2016).