Deleon v. State
[…] We affirm. As this is a memorandum opinion not designated for publication and the parties are familiar with the facts, we will not recite them here except as necessary to advise the parties of our decision and the basic reasons for it. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4. Appellant was required to raise any complaints regarding his sentence by an appeal after the trial court initially assessed and suspended the sentence in 1994. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation."). However, appellant failed to appeal then, and any challenge now to the sentence imposed at that time is untimely. As a consequence, he now may challenge his sentence only if it was outside the maximum range of punishment, which would be unauthorized by law and therefore illegal. Mizell v.