EHB 2021-108-L 2021-109-L
[…] DEP, 2017 EHB 1123, 1161, neither of the Appellants say anything new in their Article I, Section 27 arguments. Rather, they merely restate their other arguments in the case and frame them as constitutional values-for example, that the Department failed in its obligations under Article I, Section 27 because it did not conduct a thorough enough review of the permit application. For all of the reasons discussed above, it is unlikely that the Appellants will convince us that any of the agencies' alleged shortcomings amounted to constitutional violations.
Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.Pa. Const. art I, § 27.