CIVIL ACTION No. 18-4508
[…] "EIS" stands for environmental impact statement, "EA" stands for environmental assessment, and "CE" stands for categorical exclusion.
There are two types of categorical exclusions under the FHWA regulations. The first type includes a list of actions under 23 C.F.R § 771.117(c) that meet the categorical exclusion criteria and generally do not require any further NEPA approvals. Included in this list of actions is, "Bridge rehabilitation, reconstruction, or replacement . . . if the actions meet the constraints in paragraph (e) of this section." 23 C.F.R § 771.117(c)(28).
Turning to the constraints under paragraph (e) of Section 771.117, a bridge rehabilitation, reconstruction, or replacement cannot be processed as a categorical exclusion if it involves, among other things, "[a] finding of 'adverse effect' to historic properties under the National Historic Preservation Act, the use of a resource protected under 23 U.S.C. 138 or 49 U.S.C. 303 (section 4(f)) except for actions resulting in de minimis impacts." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(e)(3). Here, Defendants concluded that replacing the Bridge would result in an adverse effect to the Historic District, a Section 4(f) property. Therefore, because it does not meet the constraints of paragraph (e), the Project does not qualify as a categorical exclusion under 23 C.F.R § 771.117(c)(28).
However, the FHWA regulations allow for a second type of categorical exclusion. This second category includes those actions that meet the criteria for a categorical exclusion under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 and 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(a), and for which the applicant submits "documentation that demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for these [categorical exclusions] are satisfied, and that significant environmental effects will not result." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d). A nonexclusive list of examples of this type of categorical exclusion can be found under 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d). These examples include "[a]ctions described in paragraphs (c)(26), (c)(27), and (c)(28) of this section that do not meet the constraints in paragraph (e) of this section." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d)(13). For the uninitiated, this means that bridge rehabilitations, reconstructions, or replacements can proceed as a categorical exclusion under Section 771.117(d)(13), even if they do not meet the constraints of paragraph (e).