CIVIL ACTION No. 18-4508
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs assert that the Project cannot be processed as a categorical exclusion.
Plaintiffs' arguments, though at first blush, intriguing, neglect a key regulatory detail: the limitations in Section 771.117(e) are only triggered when an action is proceeding under Section 771.117(c)(26), (c)(27), or (c)(28). Here, the Project was processed as a categorical exclusion under Section 771.117(d)(13), which permits actions that would not meet the constraints of Section 771.117(e) to nonetheless be processed as categorical exclusions after the applicant "submit[s] documentation that demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for [the categorical exclusion are] satisfied, and that significant environmental effects will not result." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d). Indeed, Defendants do not dispute that the Project would fail to meet the requirements of Section 771.117(e). They claim that this is why PennDOT applied for a categorical exclusion under Section 771.117(d)(13) instead of Section 771.117(c).