CIVIL ACTION No. 18-4508
[…] They apprised the Section 106 consulting parties of the Bridge's eligibility status, and the consulting parties were aware of the Bridge's eligibility when completing each of the Section 106 stages, including identifying any historic properties in the Project's area of potential effects.
Under Section 106, a determination must also be made whether there will be any adverse effects on historic properties present in the Project area. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5. If an adverse effect is determined, then Defendants must consult with the Section 106 consulting parties "to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties." 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(a). If "the agency official and the [State Historic Preservation Officer] agree on how the adverse effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of agreement." 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(b)(1)(iv). "A memorandum of agreement executed and implemented pursuant to [36 C.F.R. § 800.6] evidences the agency official's compliance with section 106 and this part and shall govern the undertaking and all of its parts. 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(c).
Here, Defendants executed a Memorandum of Agreement with the ACHP and the PaSHPO. In the Memorandum of Agreement, the parties stated that FHWA determined, in consultation with the PaSHPO, that the Bridge is eligible for inclusion in the National Register as a contributing resource to the Historic District, which is listed in the National Register.