CIVIL ACTION No. 18-4508
[…] However, the sheer volume of the administrative record prohibits an exhaustive recitation. A detailed 14page timeline of the Project's Section 106 process can be found at AR26 at 6073.
"Consulting parties" are parties that have consultative roles in the Section 106 process. These parties include the state historic preservation officer ("SHPO"), Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, representatives of local governments with jurisdiction over the area, and applicants for Federal assistance, permits, licenses, and other approvals. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2(c)(1)-(4). Additional "individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking may participate as consulting parties due to the nature of their legal or economic relation to the undertaking or affected properties, or their concern with the undertaking's effects on historic properties." 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(5) (emphasis added).
A Determination of Effects Report was prepared by A.D. Marble & Company in 2005 which concluded that the Bridge was not eligible for the National Register and that replacing it would have no adverse effect on the Historic District.