CIVIL ACTION No. 18-4508
[…] AR-27 at 86. Mitigation and terms for the Memorandum of Agreement were also discussed. AR-26 at 67. In 2013, federal money was programmed for the Project, making FHWA the lead federal agency for the Section 106 process. Id. at 68. Upon this change, the consulting party coordination efforts were updated and reinitiated. Id.
If a project will have an adverse effect on an historic resource and "the agency official and the SHPO/THPO agree on how the adverse effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of agreement." 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(b)(1)(iv). "A memorandum of agreement executed and implemented pursuant to [36 C.F.R. § 800.6] evidences the agency official's compliance with section 106 and this part and shall govern the undertaking and all of its parts." 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(c).
The fourth meeting focused on Urban Engineers' November 2006 Existing Structure Condition Evaluation Report.