Gib. Rock, Inc. v. Pa. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Code § 77.126(a). A permit may be refused if the applicant "has failed and continues to fail to comply with any provisions" of the Noncoal Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act or has shown a "lack of ability or intention to comply with any provision of [the] act as ... indicated by past or continuing violations." Section 8(b)(1) of the Noncoal Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act, 52 P.S. § 3308(b)(1).

It states, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Other grounds for refusal to issue, renew or amend permit.

(1) The department shall not issue any surface mining permit or renew or amend any permit if it finds, after investigation and an opportunity for an informal hearing, that:

(i) the applicant has failed and continues to fail to comply with any of the provisions of this act or the act of May 31, 1945 (P.L. 1198, No. 418), known as the Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act; or

(ii) the applicant has shown a lack of ability or intention to comply with any provision of this act or the Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act, as indicated by past or continuing violations.

* * *

52 P.S. § 3308(b)(1) (emphasis added).

The Board did not rescind Gibraltar's permit because DEP and the Township demonstrated that Gibraltar failed to comply or intended not to comply with the Noncoal Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act and the applicable regulations. Rather, the Board based its rescission decision on DEP's conduct at the Hoff VC Site. It expressed its concerns as follows:

[t]he Hoff VC Site still needs to be cleaned up.