finding the plaintiffs adequately pled unconscionability to avoid the warranties' time limitation
[…] To the extent the claim is for damages, it is untimely. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.10(C) (two-year statute of limitations for OCSPA damages claims); Rosenow v. Shutrump & Assocs., 839 N.E.2d 82, 86 (Ohio Ct. App. 2005) (no discovery rule applies). The claim for rescission lacks the essential allegation that the dryers have not undergone a substantial change in condition. Lloyd v. Buick Youngstown GMC Truck Co., 686 N.E.2d 350, 353 (Ohio Ct. App. 1996) (to plead rescission, plaintiff must allege no substantial change in condition of goods).
Furthermore, Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(B), which states that a consumer "may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or two hundred dollars . . . . ," appears to rule out the treble and statutory damages remedies that plaintiffs seek. Felix v. Ganley Chevrolet, Inc., 49 N.E.3d 1224, 1231 (Ohio 2015). That provision may not rule out a rescission remedy, however.