Dean v. Johnson
[…] Furthermore, in California, §§ 1983 and 1985 claims operate under a statute of limitations of two years, while § 1986 claims function under a statute of limitations of one year. See Bledsoe v. City of Stockton Police Dept, No. 22-CV-01654-KJM-KJN PS, 2020 WL 5847142 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 1, 2020) (“Title 42 U.S.C. Sections 1983 and 1985 contain no statute of limitations, so federal courts in California typically apply the state's statute of limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state's law regarding tolling.”) (internal citations omitted); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 (“Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1986 (“[N]o action under the provisions of this section shall be sustained which is not commenced within one year after the cause of action has accrued. ”).