2:21-cv-01862-TLN-CKD
[…] (ECF No. 3 at 5.) Defendant argues in the alternative that Plaintiff has failed to state with specificity who told him the HELOC was charged off and when he was told the HELOC was charged off. (Id.) In opposition, Plaintiff argues that federal law requires a lender/servicer to provide monthly statements unless a loan is in active bankruptcy and he has not received any statements on his loan serviced by SLS, he has not opted out of his right to receive such statements, nor is SLS exempt from the requirement to send such statements. (ECF No. 17 at 9-10.) In reply, Defendant maintains § 1026.41 does not apply because it does not apply to open-end credit transactions. (ECF No. 21 at 2.)
Section 1026.41 requires servicers of mortgage loans to “provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41. Paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) set forth the timing, form, and content requirements of the periodic statement. Id. Section 1026.41 also provides that it “applies to a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling,” unless a specific exemption under subsection (e) applies. Id. TILA defines “closed-end credit” as “consumer credit other than ‘open-end credit.'” Id. § 1026(a)(10).