05-21-2020
[…] In the Court of Claims, "[i]nterest shall be allowed on each judgment ... from the date [of the judgment] until payment is actually made" ( Court of Claims Act § 20[7] ; see Matter of O'Shea v. State of New York, Off. of Comptroller, 281 A.D.2d 774, 776, 722 N.Y.S.2d 109 [2001] ; 19D Carmody–Wait 2d § 120:169 ). However, that statute contains two specific exceptions which, if applicable, direct when postjudgment "interest shall be suspended and shall not be allowed" ( Court of Claims Act § 20[7] ). In excluding postjudgment interest for the disputed period, OSC relied upon the exception contained in Court of Claims Act § 20(7)(b), which provides that, "[i]n the event a satisfaction of judgment and waiver of attorney's lien [are] not forwarded within [30] days after mailing of [those document forms] by the [A]ttorney [G]eneral, interest shall be suspended for that period of time from the date of mailing [of those forms] to the date that [they are] received by [OSC]" (emphases added).