N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 20
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 20 - Judgments and payment thereof
1. The determination of the court upon a claim shall be by a judgment to be entered, certified and served as provided by the rules of the court.
* * *
b. In the event a satisfaction of judgment and waiver of attorney's lien is not forwarded within thirty days after mailing of said satisfaction of judgment and waiver of attorney's lien by the attorney general, interest shall be suspended for that period of time from the date of mailing the satisfaction of judgment and waiver of attorney's lien to the date that the same is received by the comptroller.
8. The provisions of this section as to limitation of interest shall not apply, however, to judgments paid from the various trust funds or sinking funds of the state, which funds shall be entitled to interest until the twentieth day after an appropriation is available for the reimbursement thereof or until payment, if payment be sooner made.
9. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any advance payment has been made pursuant to any statute relating to the appropriation of property by the state, the comptroller, on paying the judgment of the court of claims for the real property acquired, shall deduct from the total amount awarded as principal and interest the amount of principal paid under the terms of the partial payment offer and all interest thereon; and only the balance of such judgment shall be payable.
10. On or before January fifteenth the comptroller, in consultation with the department of law and other agencies as may be appropriate, shall submit to the governor and the legislature an annual accounting of judgments and interest paid pursuant to this section during the preceding and current fiscal years. Such accounting shall include, but not be limited to the number, type and amount of claims so paid, as well as an estimate of claims to be paid during the remainder of the current fiscal year and during the following fiscal year.
N.Y. Court of Claims Law § 20
Amended by New York Laws 2021 , ch. 322, Sec. 247, eff. 8/2/2021.