OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] Worker's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 1 [41 Cal.Comp.Cases 42] ("Fuentes").
Comparing the former and current apportionment statutes, sections 4750 and 4664 respectively, it is clear that a new formula was intended by the legislature. Former section 4750 says that in cases of combined disability, an employer is only liable, "for that portion due to the later injury as though no prior disability or impairment had existed." (Emphasis added.) On the other hand, section 4664 states that in cases of combined disability, an employer is only "liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment."
Under old law, we are asked to ignore any prior disability when calculating the percentage of permanent disability caused by an industrial event.