Jack C. Strong, Applicant, v. City & County of San Francisco, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant(s).
[…] Automobile Club of So. Cal. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 771, 779; Fuentes v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 1, 7 [41 Cal.Comp.Cases 42]; Theodor v. Superior Court (1972) 8 Cal.3d 77, 92.)

         Here, there is nothing in new section 4664 that evinces a clear expression of legislative intent to abandon the longstanding policy of encouraging employers to hire workers with disabilities by assuring that such employers are not made liable for pre-existing disabilities if those workers subsequently sustain an industrial injury. To the contrary, the express language of new section 4664 suggests the Legislature intended this policy to have continuing force and effect. Specifically, section 4664(a) states, "[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment." (Emphasis added; see, also, Lab.