Jack C. Strong, Applicant, v. City & County of San Francisco, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant(s).
[…] (Newman v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 219, 223 [49 Cal.Comp.Cases 126].)

          B. The Determination Of Overlapping Disabilities After SB 899

          1. Where An Employee Suffers An Industrial Injury Causing Permanent Disability To One Region Of The Body, And Where There Is A Prior Award Of Permanent Disability Involving And/Or Including Any Other Region(s) Of The Body, Section 4664 Requires The Apportionment Of Overlapping Permanent Disabilities

         SB 899 repealed former section 4750 (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, §37) and, as relevant here, added current section 4664. (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, §35.) New section 4664 provides:

"(a) The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.

"(b) If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.