Jack C. Strong, Applicant, v. City & County of San Francisco, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant(s).
[…] 4. When The Defendant Has Established The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Involving And/Or Including Any Other Region(s) Of The Body, The Percentage Of Permanent Disability From The Prior Award(s) Will Be Subtracted From The Percentage Of Permanent Disability For The Body Region Of The Most Recent Injury, Unless The Applicant Disproves Overlap, i.e., The Applicant Demonstrates That The Prior Permanent Disability And The Current Permanent Disability Affect Different Abilities To Compete And Earn, Either In Whole Or. In Part

         Section 4664(b) provides, in relevant part:

"If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof."

         Thus, section 4664(b)'s first sentence creates a "conclusive" presumption that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury.