Jack C. Strong, Applicant, v. City & County of San Francisco, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant(s).
[…] 2. The Defendant Has The Burden Of Proving The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Involving And/Or Including Any Other Region(s) Of The Body

         Section 4664(b) applies only "[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability." Thus, the provisions of section 4664(b) are not triggered unless a prior award of permanent disability exists.

         We conclude it is defendant's burden to prove that applicant had a prior permanent disability award relating to a different region of the body.