Jack C. Strong, Applicant, v. City & County of San Francisco, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant(s).
[…] 3. When The Defendant Has Established The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Involving And/Or Including Any Other Region(s) Of The Body, The Permanent Disability Underlying Any Such Award(s) Is Conclusively Presumed To Still Exist, i.e., The Applicant Is Not Permitted To Show Medical Rehabilitation From The Disabling Effects Of The Earlier Industrial Injury Or. Injuries

         Once a defendant establishes the existence of a prior award of permanent disability relating to a different region of the body, section 4664(b) provides, "it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury."