Jack C. Strong, Applicant, v. City & County of San Francisco, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant(s).
[…] Thus, section 4664(b)'s first sentence creates a "conclusive" presumption that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. The second sentence, however, states that this "conclusive" presumption is a "presumption affecting the burden of proof" – which is a rebuttable presumption. Hence, an inherent tension in section 4664(b) exists.

         The Evidence Code establishes that there are only two types of presumptions: conclusive presumptions and rebuttable presumptions. (Evid. Code, §601 ("A presumption is either conclusive or rebuttable").)

         The Evidence Code also establishes that a presumption affecting the burden of proof is a rebuttable presumption. (Evid. Code, §601 ("Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof.").)

         Where the law establishes a conclusive presumption, no evidence can be offered to dispute it. (People v. McCall (2004) 32 Cal.4th 175, 185 ("conclusive presumptions … are irrebuttable by definition"); 1 Witkin, Cal.