Nos. C051263, C051409, C051790, C051894.
[…] In the absence of such a showing, we conclude the WCAB properly apportioned Strong's permanent disability based on the overlap between his prior and current disabilities.III The Presumption of a Prior Disability
Strong purports to raise one further issue regarding subdivision (b) of section 4664, which relates to the apportionment of permanent disability when the claimant received a prior award of permanent disability. That statute provides that "[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof." Strong contends the statute is contradictory because "if an award of permanent disability is `conclusively presumed', then it cannot be rebutted by any evidence.