Nos. C051263, C051409, C051790, C051894.
[…] (§ 4663, subd. (c).) Thus, section 4663 speaks of apportioning permanent disability based on causation by determining the percentage of the permanent disability directly caused by the current industrial injury as distinguished from the percentage of the permanent disability caused by other factors. Subdivision (a) of section 4664 then expressly provides that the employer is liable only for the former percentage — that is, "the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment." (§ 4664, subd. (a).) In our view, these provisions neither clearly express nor necessarily imply an intent to abandon formula A from Fuentes for apportioning permanent disability. On the contrary, we conclude these provisions compel the continued application of that formula.