Nos. C051263, C051409, C051790, C051894.
[…] An injured worker is entitled to payments for a permanent disability that affects the worker's ability to compete in the open labor market." (1 Cal. Workers' Compensation Practice (Cont. Ed. Bar 4th ed.2005) § 5.1, p. 276.) "Permanent disability is expressed in percentages. If the disability is less than 100 percent, it is permanent partial disability. A worker who suffers permanent partial disability is entitled to a certain number of weeks of indemnity payments for each percent of the rating." (1 Cal. Workers' Compensation Practice, supra, § 5.7, at p. 280.) Section 4658 provides generally that if an industrial injury causes permanent disability, then "the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined, and the disability payment computed" as described in that statute. (§ 4658, subds. (a), (b), (c), (d).) "Section 4658, as it read prior to April 1, 1972, provided that, for each percentage point of permanent disability which was of industrial origin, an injured worker was entitled to four weeks of compensation."