13-20-00557-CV
[…] App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Nov. 12, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("Here, the trial court granted appellees' motion to dismiss Verde's lawsuit under the TCPA. Because this order does not arise from a denial of a motion to dismiss under section 27.003, when we strictly construe the statute as we must, we agree with the appellees that we have no jurisdiction over the appeal of this order.").
Moreover, the appealed order here expressly omitted the issuance of statutorily- required attorney's fees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann § 27.009(a) (requiring that a trial court award "the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in defending against the legal action" if it orders a dismissal under this chapter); Trane US, Inc. v. Sublett, 501 S.W.3d 783, 787 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2016, no pet.)