Cuyahoga Cnty. v. Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent, Ass'n
[…] Cuyahoga No. 84491, 2004-Ohio-6912, ¶ 12, citing Lake Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities v. Professional Assn. for the Teaching of the Mentally Retarded, 71 Ohio St.3d 15, 19, 641 N.E.2d 180 (1994).

{¶16} Pursuant to R.C. 2711.13, after an arbitration award is made, a party may file a motion in the common pleas court for an order to vacate the arbitration award. R.C. 2711.10 sets forth several grounds for the vacation of an arbitration award. The trial court shall vacate an arbitration award when, for instance, the award is procured by "corruption, fraud, or undue means." R.C. 2711.10(A). In this case, the County argues the arbitration award must be vacated because the arbitrator exceeded his powers. R.C. 2711.10 (D) (the trial court shall vacate the award if the arbitrators "exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made").

{¶17} As for our review, we note that before 2018 there was a split among the appellate districts in Ohio regarding the standard of the appellate review of the trial court decision confirming or vacating an arbitration award. In Portage Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities v. Portage Cty.