Case No. 15-cv-01345-BLF
[…] Operating Corp., 486 U.S. 800, 808 (1988) (quoting Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal. v. Constr. Laborers Vacation Trust for S. California, 463 U.S. 1, 13, 27-28 (1983)). Federal question jurisdiction is only invoked when a "plaintiff's statement of his own cause of action shows that it is based upon federal law." Vaden v. Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 60 (2009).
There are no federal causes of action on the face of the FAC. Plaintiff identifies three federal statutes, none of which confer subject-matter jurisdiction on this Court. First, Plaintiff seeks equitable relief from this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1655, which states:
In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.28 U.S.C. § 1655 is a personal jurisdiction provision; it "confers in rem jurisdiction on the federal courts only in cases that would be within federal jurisdiction if brought as in personam suits." GP Credit Co., LLC v.