Index No.: 309380/2009
[…] See New York Schools Ins. Reciprocal v. Gugliotti Associates, Inc., 305 A.D.2d 563 (2nd Dept. 2003).
The Defendants argue that CPLR §901(b) bars Plaintiffs from maintaining class action claims that seek to recover class-wide "penalties" (such as punitive and/or liquidated damages) and that are brought under statutes that do not expressly authorize class actions. CPLR §901(b) provides in pertinent part that: "Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action." In this regard, the New York State Court of Appeals recently stated that; "By including the penalty exception in CPLR §901 (b), the Legislature declined to make class actions available where...individual Plaintiffs were afforded sufficient economic encouragement to institute actions through