Cunningham v. Olson
[…] (Doc. 89 at ¶¶ 33-34.)

Though participation in III is voluntary on the national level, the Missouri general assembly has mandated Missouri's participation in the program. RSMo. § 43.542.

Pursuant to the III regulations, “Criminal history record information maintained in the III System [] shall include serious and/or significant adult and juvenile offenses.” 28 C.F.R. § 20.32(a). Notably, “criminal history record information” as defined is quite broad, and it encompasses much more than plain convictions. See 28 C.F.R. § 20.3(d) (“criminal history record information” consists of, among other things, “notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, including acquittal, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release”); 28 C.F.R. § 20.3(j) (“disposition means information disclosing that criminal proceedings have been concluded and the nature of the termination, including,” among many other things, that police elected not to refer a case to a prosecutor, a prosecutor elected not to commence proceedings, acquittals (including for by reason of insanity or mental incompetence), deferred dispositions, pardons, mistrials, determinations of “no paper,” nolo contendere