Cunningham v. Olson
[…] Plaintiff seems to acknowledge this, as he pleads that NICS does not have “regulations or administrative procedures that allow [the] program[] to decipher the meaning of the notation used in Missouri's Criminal History Repository to denominate expunged criminal convictions, that is, ‘**Closed Pursuant to Chapter 610 RSMo**.'”(Id. at ¶ 23.) Plaintiff's claim, if any, lies not against Colonel Olson, but against the United States in its administration of NICS because the effect of the closure of his conviction pursuant to § 610.140, RSMo., purportedly restored his right to purchase a firearm; moreover, that the information provided by the Missouri Criminal History Repository may have even supported this restoration. See 18 U.S.C. § 925A (“Any person denied a firearm . . . (2) who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to . . . section 922[] may bring an action against . . . the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing . . . that the transfer be approved[.]”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.140.8. This procedure is supported by the regulation setting forth the process for appeal of a denial: