21-cv-1574 (ECT/ECW)
[…] Compl. ¶ 17(5); ECF No. 4-1 at 24-29.
Through a series of proceedings in Minnesota state courts, Smith has petitioned successfully for the restoration of his rights to possess firearms under Minnesota law. In 2015, Smith brought a petition to restore his rights to possess firearms in Isanti County, Minnesota. Compl. ¶¶ 21-23. Although it is not clear why, that petition was decided in St. Louis County, Minnesota district court. ECF No. 4-1 at 2-53. The St. Louis County district court granted Smith's petition pursuant to Minnesota Statutes § 609.165, subd. 1d, which provides, in relevant part:
Judicial restoration of ability to possess firearms and ammunition by felon. A person prohibited by state law from
shipping, transporting, possessing, or receiving a firearm or ammunition because of a conviction or a delinquency adjudication for committing a crime of violence may petition a court to restore the person's ability to possess, receive, ship, or transport firearms and otherwise deal with firearms and ammunition.See Compl. ¶ 23; ECF No. 4-1 at 50-53. This order directed the court administrator to “transmit the information concerning [Smith's] restoration” to the NICS. ECF No. 4-1 at 52-53. The order took no position as to Smith's right to possess firearms in Iowa.