21-cv-1574 (ECT/ECW)
[…] Under the NICS system, federal firearms licensees initiate a background check by contacting the NICS system by telephone or internet. 18 U.S.C. § 922(t); 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(a). The NICS then conducts a search of relevant criminal databases and transmits that information to the federal firearms licensee that initiated the background check. 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(c). Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, a person who is denied a firearm under the NICS system “may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be.”