Brush v. United States
[…] (Id. at 21:1823:1.) Judge Luther often told pro se defendants what their sentence would be before they entered a plea of guilty. (Id. Tran 9:5-22, 41:16-42:2.) It was not unusual for the alleged victim of a misdemeanor assault to be present during the guilty plea. (Id. Tran. 34:2-13.) It was the court's practice to keep everything pertaining to the case in the court file. (Id. Tran. 21-39.)

Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, a person denied a firearm pursuant to subsection (s) or (t) of section 922 “who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to subsection (g) or (n) of section 922, may bring an action against ... the United States ... for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved....” Plaintiff is alleged to be barred from possessing firearms by virtue of 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(33) and 922(g)(9). (SUMF ¶ 4.)