23-cv-02714-SI
[…] I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Congress first enacted FIFRA in 1947 as primarily “a licensing and labeling statute.” Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 990-91 (1984). Twenty-five years later, Congress “transformed FIFRA from a labeling law into a comprehensive regulatory statute” due to “mounting public concern about the safety of pesticides and their effect on the environment.” Id. at 991. Since 1970, the EPA has been responsible for implementing these regulations. Id.
FIFRA prohibits the distribution or sale of pesticides unless they are registered, with certain exceptions. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). Among other requirements, a pesticide may only be registered if “it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and [] when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(b)(5)(C)-(D). This standard requires assessing the “economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of [the] pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).